Pennsylvania: Courts Recommend Curbs on Seniors’ Constitutional Rights
[…] If a zealous advocate does not present strong evidence in favor of his/her client’s case, then the judge should be able to recognize that fact—unless the judge is too lazy to actually read the evidence.  The Committee Report effectively asks counsel to act as judge before a hearing commences.  Finally, other states explicitly allow attorneys to represent the wishes of alleged incapacitated persons.  After the debacle described in the New Yorker article entitled, “How the Elderly Lose their Rights,”(10) Nevada instituted comprehensive guardianship reform.  Nevada statute NRS 159.328 §1. and 1.a states:
1. The Legislature hereby declares that, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, each proposed protected person has the right to have an attorney before a guardianship is imposed to ask the court for relief, and each protected person has the right to:
(a) Have an attorney at any time during a guardianship to ask the court for relief. (11)
The Nevada law does not place limitations on the proposed protected person’s ability to ask for relief.  And the Nevada law, while not perfect, has improved the situation for seniors in that state.